Stratford Releases 2017-2018 Schedules

Stratford Releases 2017-2018 Schedules

Athletic Director, Chris Sawyer, has announced that the University has released schedules for Women's Soccer, Men's Basketball and Baseball.  The Softball schedule will be released shortly. "We are very excited about next season's athletic schedules", said Sawyer.  "We have been well received by USCAA and NAIA teams, which is important as we put our schedules together.  Our student-athletes will have the opportunity to play top notch teams and travel to places like New York City and Miami.  As we embark on our inaugural season, I am excited where we are going and appreciate the hard work all of our Coaches have put into these schedules."

Women's Soccer

August 26th                                 at Cape Fear (Port City Shootout)                                                     

August 27th                                  at Howard CC (Port City Shootout)                                                 

August 30th                                 at Louisburg College                                                                            

September 2nd                             at Patrick Henry Community College                                                

September 9th                           Wake Tech Community College                                             

September 11th                           at USC-Lancaster                                                                           

September 16th                        Spartanburg Methodist                                                                      

September 21st                           at Florida National University                                                                    

September 28th                        USC-Lancaster                                                                                       

October 7th                                Louisburg College                                                                                 

October 12th                               at Wake Tech Community College                                                      

October 21st                               at Spartanburg Methodist                                                              

October 22nd                             Patrick Henry Community College                                                       

October 23rd                             Florida National University

                                                                               

 

Men's Basketball

October

Scrimmage        at Chowan University       TBA

November

03 (Fri)              at Berkeley College          TBA

04 (Sat)             at SUNY-Delhi                 4 pm

13 (Mon)         BLUEFIELD COLLEGE   7 PM

15 (Wed)         BLUE LIGHTS COLLEGE OF APEX   7 PM

18 (Sat)           BARBER SCOTIA COLLEGE   2 PM

24 (Fri)              at Bluefield College Thanksgiving Classic       TBA

25 (Sat)             at Bluefield College Thanksgiving Classic       TBA

December

02 (Sat)             at Blue Lights College of Apex    TBA

03 (Sun)            at Virginia University of Lynchburg   3 pm

08 (Fri)              at Mid-Atlantic Christian University    8 pm

10 (Sun)         THOMAS NELSON COMMUNITY COLLEGE    4 PM

17 (Sun)         THE APPRENTICE SCHOOL    3 PM

21 (Thur)          at Kent State Tuscarawas Classic     TBA

22 (Fri)             at Kent State Tuscarawas Classic     TBA

January

6 (Sat)               at Thomas Nelson Community College    TBA

11 (Thur)           vs. FL. National Univ. (MLK Classic)        TBA

12 (Fri)              vs. Mid-Atlantic Christian (MLK Classic)    TBA

13 (Sat)             vs. Apprentice (MLK Classic)  TBA

17 (Wed)         VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY OF LYNCHBURG    7 PM

20 (Sat)             at Barber Scotia College    2 pm 

27 (Sat)             at Florida National University Classic    TBA

28 (Sun)            at Florida National University Classic    TBA

29 (Mon)           at Keiser University  TBA

February

3 (Sat)             BLUEFIELD STATE UNIVERSITY      2 PM

11 (Sun)         WILLIAMSON TRADES   12 PM

17(Sat)           CAROLINA CHRISTIAN COLLEGE    12 PM

18(Sun)          SUNY-DELHI   2 PM

 

Baseball

February

02 (Fri)                  FLORIDA NATIONAL UNIV. (DH)                                                               

 03 (Fri)                  FLORIDA NATIONAL UNIV. (DH)                                                               

09 (FRI)                BATTLE OF HAMPTON ROADS                                                                 

10 (SAT)                BATTLE OF HAMPTON ROADS                                                                   

11 (SUN)               BATTLE OF HAMPTON ROADS                                                               

17 (SAT)                ALFRED STATE (DH)                                                                                   

 18 (SUN)               ALFRED STATE                                                                                           

20 (Tues)                 at Thomas Nelson Comm. College                                                             

23 (FRI)                ST. ANDREWS                                                                                             

24 (SAT)               ST. ANDREWS (DH)                                                                                   

25 (SUN)              ST. ANDREWS (DH)                                                                                   

March

02 (Fri)                  at Florida National Univ. (DH)                                                                       

03 (Sat)                 at Florida National Univ. (DH)                                                                         

04 (Sun)               at Florida Classic                                                                                             

05 (Mon)               at Florida Classic                                                                                             

06 (Tues)               at Florida National Univ. (DH)                                                                         

07 (Wed)               at Florida Classic                                                                                           

10 (SAT)              ALFRED STATE (DH)                                                                                 

11 (SUN)             ALFRED STATE (DH)                                                                                 

13 (Tues)               at Bryant & Stratton College                                                                             

15 (THURS)         THOMAS NELSONC COMM. COLLEGE                                                         

17 (SAT)              FINGER LAKES COMM. COLLEGE (DH)                                                     

18 (SUN)             PENN STATE – ALLEGHENY                                                                       

20 (Tues)              at St. Andrews University                                                                                 

22 (THURS)         BRYANT & STRATTON COLLEGE                                                                 

23 (Fri)                  at Christendom College                                                                                   

24 (Sat)                 at Christendom College                                                                                   

27 (Tues)               at Thomas Nelson Comm. College                                                                   

29 (THURS)         KENT STATE – TUSCARAWAS (DH)                                                             

31 (SAT)               KENT STATE – TUSCARAWAS                                                                     

April

05 (THURS)         THOMAS NELSON COMM. COLLEGE                                                             

06 (FRI)               CHRISTENDOM COLLEGE                                                                           

10 (Tues)              at Newport News Apprentice                                                                             

12 (Thurs)             at Bryant & Stratton College                                                                             

19 (THURS)         NEWPORT NEWS APPRENTINCE                                                                 

24 (TUES)            BRYANT & STRATTON COLLEGE                                                                 

27 (Fri)                  at Kent State Tournament                                                                           

28 (Sat)                 at Kent State Tournament                                                                           

29 (Sun)               at Kent State Tournament